Find your fitness favourite at the OSCA Foundation Community Sports Hub

OSCA provide a range of healthy activities for all ages and levels of fitness, from outdoor sports to indoor exercise classes, including dancing and TaeKwonDo.

 

Old tyme and modern sequence dancing – Tues, Thurs 2.00 – 4pm, in the Enderby Hall.

Tae Kwon Do – Mon Tue Wed 6.30 – 8mp – All ages

Indoor Skateboarding – Thu 4.30 – 6.30 / Sat – Sun 10.30 – 12.30

Soccer Pups Indoor Coaching for children 3 to 10 years – Fir 4pm – 6pm

Over 50s Walking Football – Tue 10.30 – 1pm

Keep fit, Indoor – Thu 9.45 – 10.45 – All ages

Rug Ratz, Nippers Rugby Training – Sat – Sun 9am – 10.30am

Various junior outdoor soccer teams  for both boys and girls, from 5 years to 16 years.

Open age Rugby League every Saturday.

 

With new, refurbished halls at professional standards, including a fully licenced pub and regular events, this is a one-stop community hub.

   
Football and Rugby changing rooms

 

The outdoor football grounds are getting ready for matches and they are already able to host 5-aside football teams and rugby matches.

Sports grounds of the OSCA

The OSCA exercise Studio

 

A new room, hoping to host a youth hub is presently getting renovated.

The facilities at the OSCA can be rented for training sessions, functions and birthday parties. With ample parking space, spacious rooms and even plenty of outdoor grounds, they have a lot to offer for many event needs.

For more information on any of the above, ring Steve on 07727860731

OSCA Foundation Community Sports Club
Cousin La, Halifax HX2 8AD

Weekly activities at the OSCA Foundation Community Sports Hub

OSCA provide a range of healthy activities for all ages and levels of fitness and are pleased to introduce a new sequence dancing class!

Take a look, you’re bound to find something of interest!

Old tyme and modern sequence dancing – Tues, Thurs 2.00 – 4pm, in the Enderby Hall.

Tae Kwon Do – Mon Tue Wed 6.30 – 8mp – All ages

Indoor Skateboarding – Thu 4.30 – 6.30 / Sat – Sun 10.30 – 12.30

Soccer Pups Indoor Coaching for children 3 to 10 years – Fir 4pm – 6pm

Over 50s Walking Football – Tue 10.30 – 1pm

Keep fit, Indoor – Thu 9.45 – 10.45 – All ages

Rug Ratz, Nippers Rugby Training – Sat – Sun 9am – 10.30am

Various junior outdoor soccer teams  for both boys and girls, from 5 years to 16 years.

Open age Rugby League every Saturday.

For more information on any of the above, ring Steve on 07727860731

OSCA Foundation Community Sports Club
Cousin La, Halifax HX2 8AD

Weekly activities at the OSCA Foundation Community Sports Hub

A lot is taking place at the OSCA foundation community sports club with a range of activities for all ages.

Take a look, you’re bound to find something of interest!

Tae Kwon Do – Mon Tue Wed 6.30 – 8mp – All ages

Indoor Skateboarding – Thu 4.30 – 6.30 / Sat – Sun 10.30 – 12.30

Soccer Pups Indoor Coaching for children 3 to 10 years – Fir 4pm – 6pm

Over 50s Walking Football – Tue 10.30 – 1pm

Keep fit, Indoor – Thu 9.45 – 10.45 – All ages

Rug Ratz, Nippers Rugby Training – Sat – Sun 9am – 10.30am

Various junior outdoor soccer teams  for both boys and girls, from 5 years to 16 years.

Open age Rugby League every Saturday.

For more information on any of the above, ring Steve on 07727860731

OSCA Foundation Community Sports Club
Cousin La, Halifax HX2 8AD

Medal success for Threeways based North Halifax Taekwondo

Sunday 5 March 2017 saw 15 members of Threeways Sports Centre based North Halifax Taekwondo attend the Northern Taekwondo Championships, hosted by the Great Britain Taekwondo Federation, in Oldham.  During the competition, the club took 21 medals including 5 Golds, 8 Silvers and 7 Bronze.

This was the first time the G.B.T.F. has hosted such a prominent competition, and the first-time North Halifax Taekwondo, who is a member of the G.B.T.F. has sent fighters, however, the results were fantastic.

Instructor Neil Capper said – “ What a fantastic result for the students who competed in the competition.  Coming just a month after the grading, which put some fighters into new categories, and for them to still win medals is testament to the student’s determination and commitment.  This is something they should all be proud of.”

Amongst the medal winners this time were two adults, Nicola Blay and Stacey Rhodes.  Nicola won Gold in the individual Lightweight Adult Point Stop Sparing, and Silver in the individual Continuous Sparing categories, while Stacey Rhodes won Bronze in the Individual Patterns, Bronze in the Individual Patterns, Individual Heavy Weight Point Stop and Silver in the Individual Heavyweight Continuous categories.  With several of the adults unable to attend due to other commitments or injuries, the medal haul could have been higher.

Pictured Left to Right – Back Row: Sarah Duffin, Nicola Blay, Kallum Rhodes, Adam Hoyle-Capper, Stacey Rhodes, Neil Capper, Nik Lon, Franciszek Sienkiewicz, Jamie Beck, Armandus Zakaras, Olivia Avery-Sheil – Front Row: Chloe Rutherford, Shantelle Rhodes, Kianna Pearce, Reece Pearce, Bart Lon, Natasha Rhodes, Isaac Blay

In the Junior division, the medal take was led by Kallum Rhodes who took Gold in both Patterns and Red Belt Light Heavyweight Point Stop Sparing, and silver in the Continuous, closely followed by Adam Hoyle-Capper who took Silver in the Red Belt Middleweight Point Stop and Continuous categories.

Other medal winners included Nikodem Lon, Bronze in Boys, Middleweight Green Belt, Point Stop Sparing, Issac Blay, Bronze in both Boys, Red Belt, Middleweight, Point Stop and Continuous Sparing, Kianna Pearce, Gold in Girls Yellow Belt Pee Wee Point Stop Sparing, Shantelle Rhodes, Gold in Girls Red Belt, Light Heavy Weight Point Stop Sparing, and Bronze in Girls, Red Belt, Light Heavy Weight Continuous Sparing, Reece Pearce, Silver, Boys,  Lightweight Point Stop Sparing, Chloe Rutherford, Silver, Girls Yellow Belt patterns, and Bronze in girls Lightweight Point Stop Sparing, Armandus Zakaras, Boys, Yellow Belt Heavyweight Point Stop Sparing and Natasha Rhodes, silver, Red Belt Patterns Categories.

Just outside of the medals were Franciszek Sienkiewicz who finished 4th in the boys Yellow Belt, Light Middleweight Point Stop Sparing, Jamie Beck, 4th in the Boys Yellow Belt Middleweight Point Stop Sparing and Bart Lon, 4th Boys Green Belt, lightweight Point Stop Sparing.

Neil Capper said – “Both Jamie and Franciszek were both unlucky to finish just outside of the medals, both fighting in the semi-finals the eventual category winners.  As an instructor, I am just as proud of Jamie, Franciszek and Bart, if not more so, as I am of the medal winners.  There were some very tough fights for the fighters, yet every one of them stepped up to the mark and did themselves proud.

If I had to pick a fighter of the day from the club, it would have to be Isaac Blay.  Despite fighting the current reigning G.B.T.F. Red Belt Continuous sparing champion, he showed fantastic determination and pushed his opponent to the edge of his abilities, eventually losing by just one point.  This despite being rocked early on in the fight.  He picked himself up, and went back, pushing hard all the time, forcing his opponent onto the back foot and not letting him back in, showing the true meaning of one of the Tenents of Taekwondo, Perseverance, the ability to keep going despite the odds and barriers put up in front of him.”

In addition to the fighters, the club also sent along Neil Capper to referee and umpire along with Sarah Duffin and Olivia Avery-Sheil as officials.

For more information on North Halifax Taekwondo, contact Neil on 07530 874 386 or come along to a class on either a Monday, 6 till 7.30, Tuesday 6 till 7 or Wednesday, 5.30 till 7 then 7 till 8.30, at Threeways Sports centre, Nursery lane, Halifax, HX3 5SW.

FREE Fun Sports and Activities at Mixenden Activity Centre

Join West Yorkshire Sport for an afternoon packed with FREE fun Sports and Activity taster sessions including Kayaking, Canoeing, Raft building, Rock climbing, Taekwondo, Rugby union, Rugby league and Mountain biking.

Monday 1 August 2016 – 1pm to 4pm
At Mixenden Activity Centre, Clough Lane, Halifax HX2 8SH

Although activities are FREE they are being offered on a first come first served basis so please arrive early to avoid disappointment.

MAD16 Poster

Learn Taekwondo at Mixenden Activity Centre

Learn self defence in Mixenden plus a Martial Arts that incorporates  many different styles including Kung Fu – Suitable for men, women and children at Mixenden Activity Centre, Clough Lane

Every Thursday

  • Age 4 to 6 yrs – 4pm to 4.45pm
  • Age 7 to 11 yrs – 5pm to 5.45pm
  • All ages – 6pm to 7.30pm

Every Saturday

  • Ages 4 – 6 yrs – 9am to 9.45am
  • All ages – 10am to 11.30am

First 2 lessons are FREE and every child taking part will receive a free T-Shirt.

For further details please call Chris Coker on 07583 058628

North Halifax Taekwondo kick off 2016 with 8 medals

Four Students of Threeways Sports Centre based North Halifax Taekwondo, brought back 8 medals from the Global Tae Kwon Do English Open Championships, which were held in Cheltenham on Sunday 31 January 2016.

The medals included 1 Gold, one Silver, and one Bronze for Kallum Rhodes, two Silvers for Cerys Skirrow, one Silver for Shantelle Rhodes and one Bronze and one silver for Natasha were the first medals of the year for the club and were won at the first competition held this year.

Instructor Neil Capper said

“Already this year, the club is exceeding expectations. With a successful grading where 38 students passed belt examinations, and now club members winning these medals, it’s a fantastic start to the year and one which I hope we can keep up.

With medals won across all categories which includes, Team and Individual Patterns, and Point Stop and Continuous sparing, this is a great example of the standard achieved across the whole club in all discipline, and indeed the Standards across the Great Britain Taekwondo Federations G.B.T.F.clubs in a whole”

In addition to this, several fighters from the club have also been offered a place on the G.B.T.F. National Team.

The club trains at Threeways Sports Centre, Nursery Lane, Halifax every Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.

If you would like more details on this dynamic martial art, then you can phone the centre on 01422 321155  or Neil on 07530 874386 or visit www.north-halifax=taekwondo.co.uk

Taekwondo ThreewaysPictured Left to Right: Kallum Rhodes, Shantelle Rhodes, Natasha Rhodes and Cerys Skirrow